PRIVACY POLICY

Jim Hay Estate Agents & Letting Agents takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information to deliver the service you have requested from us and to meet our legal responsibilities. This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on the services you engage us to deliver.      
The data we collect and process may include:
  • Personal details such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number and email address.
  • Employment details.
  • Details of our interactions with you and the service we provide to you
  • Identifiers we assign to you such as your client reference number

Where do we collect personal information from?

As well as the personal information we collect from you, data can come from a number of sources, including:
  • Family members, business associates or your employer
  • HM Revenue & Customs
  • Personal documents obtained for Anti-Money Laundering purposes such as your passport, driving licence or utility bills
  • Your previous accountant or professional advisers
  • Financial organisations
  • Your solicitor 

How do we use your personal information?

Personal information is processed to enable us to provide accounting, auditing and related services. The purposes for which personal information is processed may include any or all of the following (the list is non-exhaustive):
  • To deliver services and meet legal responsibilities
  • To verify your identity where this is required
  • To communicate with you by post, email or telephone
  • To understand your needs and how they may be met
  • To maintain records
  • To process financial transactions
  • To prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption
All staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that we are required to follow.

Who do we share your personal information with?

In order to provide our services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us, with your prior approval, to share your personal information with other individuals and organisations such as:
  • Business associates or professional advisers
  • Family, associates and your representatives
  • Suppliers
  • Local and central government
  • Financial organisations
  • Ombudsmen and regulatory authorities
  • Credit reference and debt collection agencies
  • Healthcare professionals, social and welfare organisations
  • Examining bodies
  • Service providers
  • Solicitors 

How long do we retain your personal information for?

We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data even after we have ceased to act for you. The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is typically five or six years. To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the firm to retain data for a period of seven years from the end of the period concerned.

Holding personal information outside the EEA

Jim Hay Estate Agents & Letting Agents do not hold any personal data outside the EEA.

Using our website

Any personal or company details received via our website will only be used by us and we do not sell or otherwise give away your private information to any third party.

COOKIES

Cookies are small files that our website may place on your computer's hard drive via your web browser, enabling us to store certain information during your visit.

We use cookies on www.jimhayestateagents.com to:

  • Collect anonymous visitor statistics via Google Analytics to help us improve our site
  • Display Google Maps
  • Allow settings, for example your search selections, to persist between pages when you browse our site

By using our website, you agree that we can place these cookies on your computer.

Your web browser has options to control and delete cookies. Please visit www.aboutcookies.org for further details.

About the cookies in use on the website:

The cookies set by Google Analytics help us understand how visitors interact with our website.

_utma tracks the number of times you have been to the site, when your first visit was, and when your last visit occurred. This cookie expires after 2 years.

_utmb and _utmc track how long a particular visit takes. _utmb expires after 30 minutes, _utmc expires once you close your browser.

_utmz tracks which site or search engine the visitor came from, the link clicked or keyword used, and the visitor's geographic location. It expires after 6 months.

Google Analytics does not collect personally identifiable information, and we do not share our collected data with Google. Read more about Google Analytics or download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

SID, APISID, HSID, NID, and PREF are set by Google Maps.

Most of the Google Maps cookies expire 10 years after your last visit to a page containing a Google Map. While we have no control over the cookies set by Google, they appear to include a mixture of pieces of information to measure the number and behaviour of Google Maps users.

PHPSESSID allows your settings to persist between pages, such as your search selections. It expires once you close your browser.

This website also links out to Facebook, and Twitter, these third party Social Media Sites might be gathering usage information.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, and confirming that you are happy to accept cookies you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Your rights

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.
 
Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
 
Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you that we hold.
  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using information below.
  • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below.
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there re overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

 
Restricting on how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us how we use your personal information. This right may apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right may also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information, but you don’t want us to delete the data. Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.
 
Automated processing – If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision. This right only applies where we use your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you.
 
Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.
 
Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on our website (www.jimhayestateagents.com). Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained from Jim Hay Estate Agents & Letting Agents Limited 51 High street, Hawick, Roxburgh, TD9 9BP.
 
This privacy statement was last updated on 1 May 2018.

Contact information and further advice

For further information or advice, please contact our Data Protection Team
 
Data Protection Team                  
Telephone – 01450 371345
Email – admin@jimhayestateagents.com
 

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose contact details are as follows:
 
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
 
Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
 
Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns
 
 

 

RECENTLY SOLD PROPERTIES
Image of 9/1 Myreslaw Green
Hawick Hawick
9/1 Myreslaw Green Hawick TD9 0HZ.

Spacious 2 bed ground floor flat with private front and rear entrance.

 
2 1 1
Image of 1 Henry Street
Newcastleton  Newcastleton
1 Henry Street Newcastleton TD9 0RE.

Three Bed semi-detached villa, situated in the lovely Borders village of Newcastleton

 
3 1 1
NEW
Image of 5 Charles Street
Hawick Hawick
5 Charles Street Hawick TD9 8BU.

Stunning 3 bed semi-detached family property with lovely garden and garage

 
3 1 1